Is PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Champignon Mushrooms, Crimini Mushrooms, Portobello Mushrooms, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Natural Onion Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter Oil [Milk], Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid

Check PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep