Is PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Champignon Mushrooms, Crimini Mushrooms, Portobello Mushrooms, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Natural Onion Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter Oil [Milk], Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid

Check PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep