Is Portobello Swiss Burger Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- swiss cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Portobello And White Mushrooms, Swiss Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Spices
Check Portobello Swiss Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portobello Swiss Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Where to buy
Portobello Swiss Burger is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


