Is Portofino Simply Sourdough Vegetarian?

Description
Artisan style loaf offers mild tangy flavor and crisp golden crust with a chewy open crumb. Reviewers note consistent freshness, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and reliable toasting for bruschetta or soup accompaniment. Common comments mention pleasant aroma, good value, and occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness in some batches.

Description
Artisan style loaf offers mild tangy flavor and crisp golden crust with a chewy open crumb. Reviewers note consistent freshness, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and reliable toasting for bruschetta or soup accompaniment. Common comments mention pleasant aroma, good value, and occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness in some batches.
Ingredients
Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Fumaric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Glucose Oxidase, Lipase). Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk, Eggs, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.
Check Portofino Simply Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portofino Simply Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


