Is Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • instant nonfat dry milk

instant nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

paprika, instant nonfat dry milk, salt, garlic powder, sugar, red wine powder, vinegar powder, white pepper, smoked paprika, ground annatto seed, oregano.

Check Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingMarinading