Is Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • instant nonfat dry milk

instant nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

paprika, instant nonfat dry milk, salt, garlic powder, sugar, red wine powder, vinegar powder, white pepper, smoked paprika, ground annatto seed, oregano.

Check Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingMarinading
Vegan? Portuguese Pantry Linguica Sausage Seasoning Mix - Make Your Own Pork and Chicken Patties or Sausage | Spoonful