Is Portview Tuna Chunks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- see end of can some bones may remain for date: see end kdy place once opened
- flavours suck tana kalsuwonus good source of omega-3 fatty acids catch method
see end of can some bones may remain for date: see end kdy place once opened
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Colours or Flavours Suck Tana Kalsuwonus Good Source of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Catch Method (Wild Fishery): Fist Sunfower Oil (21%), Purse Seine FAD Free or Pole St ery effort has been made to and Line (see end of can). FAO Catchment Area: See end of can some bones may remain For Best Before Date: See end kdy place Once opened, proted below 4 °C, in a sted container and consume No Preservatives of can Can Lid arl.org.au PORTVIEW and RESPONSIBLY SOURCE are registered trademarks of ALD Sams ALDI guarantees that our exclusive bra products are developed to our strop quality specifications. If you are satisfied with this product, plea to your nearest ALDI store for a or replacement ALDI STORES, 1 SARGENTS ROAD MINCHINBURY NSW 2770 www.aldi.com.au Good Source of Protein
Check Portview Tuna Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portview Tuna Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


