Is Positively Nourishing Calming Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose
- isopropyl palmitate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Petrolatum, Dimethicone, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Chlorphenesin, Steareth-20, Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract, Sodium Chloride.
Check Positively Nourishing Calming Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Positively Nourishing Calming Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Positively Nourishing Calming Body Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


