Is Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup Vegan?

Description
This chocolatey, crunchy cereal in a 2.0 oz individual cup delivers small pebble-shaped pieces with a pronounced cocoa flavor and crisp texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts; reviewers cite convenience and taste, while noting occasional messiness and limited portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolatey, crunchy cereal in a 2.0 oz individual cup delivers small pebble-shaped pieces with a pronounced cocoa flavor and crisp texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts; reviewers cite convenience and taste, while noting occasional messiness and limited portion size.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies More Chocolatey Flavor Cereal
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal
Where to buy
Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Cup


