Is Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup Vegetarian?

Description
This chocolatey, crunchy cereal in a 2.0 oz individual cup delivers small pebble-shaped pieces with a pronounced cocoa flavor and crisp texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts; reviewers cite convenience and taste, while noting occasional messiness and limited portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolatey, crunchy cereal in a 2.0 oz individual cup delivers small pebble-shaped pieces with a pronounced cocoa flavor and crisp texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts; reviewers cite convenience and taste, while noting occasional messiness and limited portion size.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies More Chocolatey Flavor Cereal
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal
Where to buy
Post Cocoa PEBBLES Cereal, Chocolatey Kids Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy 2.0 oz Individual Cereal Cup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Cup


