Is Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- natural and artificial flavour
- oat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMED CORN MEAL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOUR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BHT TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT, SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


