Is Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Marshmallows (sugar, modified cornstarch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, sodium hexametaphosphate, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, yellow 6, artificial flavor), Corn Syrup, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Citric Acid, Blue 1, BHT added to preserve freshness.

Check Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking