Is Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Marshmallows (sugar, modified cornstarch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, sodium hexametaphosphate, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, yellow 6, artificial flavor), Corn Syrup, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Citric Acid, Blue 1, BHT added to preserve freshness.
Check Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Where to buy
Post Fruity PEBBLES Marshmallow Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal with Marshmallows, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


