Is POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, crunchy texture with a toasty, nutlike flavor; holds up well when soaked or softened and is used as a breakfast cereal, as a topping, or mixed into baked goods and bars for snacking. Reviewers praise its hearty crunch and consistency, though some find it overly hard when eaten dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Halted Barley Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (B Vitamin), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folk Acid (B Vitamin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D

Check POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyMalty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping