Is Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • malted barley flour

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
whole grain rolled oats
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Distinctly fruity sweetness and a pronounced toasted crunch define this cereal; sizable clusters provide a sturdy bite that many reviewers say hold up in milk. Common uses include morning bowls, yogurt topping, or handheld snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable clumping, and generally favorable but not overpowering flavor intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANE SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DRIED BANANAS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box | Spoonful