Is POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- from milk
- whey
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, HIGH OLEIC VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


