Is POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, HIGH OLEIC VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


