Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, roasted-flavor cereal combining flaky clusters and crunchy toasted pieces; texture mixes crisp flakes with denser cluster groups. Commonly eaten with milk, used as a yogurt topping, or snacked by hand. Reviews often note satisfying crunch and sweetness, with some users calling it overly sweet or occasionally prone to clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cooking Molasses, Honey, Barley Malt Extract), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Caramel Colour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals [ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid]. Contains Oats, Wheat, Barley.

Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep