Is Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow corn flour, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar, dextrose), Marshmallows (sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, gelatin, natural flavour, graham's salt), Whole grain oat flour, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Wheat flour, Salt, Degermed corn meal, Natural and artificial flavour, Cornstarch, Palm oil, Leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), Soy lecithin, Unsweetened chocolate, Vitamins and minerals [ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]

Check Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking