Is Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
- whole grain oat flour
- natural and artificial flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yellow corn flour, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar, dextrose), Marshmallows (sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, gelatin, natural flavour, graham's salt), Whole grain oat flour, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Wheat flour, Salt, Degermed corn meal, Natural and artificial flavour, Cornstarch, Palm oil, Leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), Soy lecithin, Unsweetened chocolate, Vitamins and minerals [ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]
Check Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


