Is Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yellow corn flour, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar, dextrose), Marshmallows (sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, gelatin, natural flavour, graham's salt), Whole grain oat flour, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Wheat flour, Salt, Degermed corn meal, Natural and artificial flavour, Cornstarch, Palm oil, Leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), Soy lecithin, Unsweetened chocolate, Vitamins and minerals [ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]
Check Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


