Is Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
calcium pantothenate
vitamin b1

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow corn flour, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar, dextrose), Marshmallows (sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, gelatin, natural flavour, graham's salt), Whole grain oat flour, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Wheat flour, Salt, Degermed corn meal, Natural and artificial flavour, Cornstarch, Palm oil, Leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), Soy lecithin, Unsweetened chocolate, Vitamins and minerals [ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]

Check Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Post Oreo Puffs Breakfast Cereal, 283g | Spoonful