Is Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
calcium pantothenate
unsweetened chocolate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Degermed Corn Meal, Invert Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box | Spoonful