Is Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
calcium pantothenate
calcium phosphate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Degermed Corn Meal, Invert Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Post OREO PUFFS Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 16.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go