Is Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Post Raisin Bran is a popular cereal made by Kellogg's, a well-known cereal company. It is a whole grain cereal, available in a 25 oz size. People have commented that the cereal is both stale and delicious, suggesting mixed opinions about its taste and freshness. Kellogg's produces a variety of cereal options beyond Post Raisin Bran.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking