Is Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Post Raisin Bran is a popular cereal made by Kellogg's, a well-known cereal company. It is a whole grain cereal, available in a 25 oz size. People have commented that the cereal is both stale and delicious, suggesting mixed opinions about its taste and freshness. Kellogg's produces a variety of cereal options beyond Post Raisin Bran.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking