Is POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork sausage
- pork
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
pork sausage
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED STEEL CUT OATS, PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


