Is POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- cooked steel cut oats
- modified food starch
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
- +1 more
hydrolyzed wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED STEEL CUT OATS, PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


