Is POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork sausage
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED STEEL CUT OATS, PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


