Is POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork sausage
- pork
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
pork sausage
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED STEEL CUT OATS, PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


