Is Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat brain
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat, Wheat Brain, Molasses, Wheat Starch
Check Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box)
RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN
Where to buy
Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


