Is Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, subtly toasted clusters that hold texture in milk before gradually softening; reviewers cite a mildly earthy, plain flavor often balanced by mixing with sweeter cereals or fresh fruit. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, topping for fruit or oatmeal, occasional dry snacking, and easy portioning for meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, subtly toasted clusters that hold texture in milk before gradually softening; reviewers cite a mildly earthy, plain flavor often balanced by mixing with sweeter cereals or fresh fruit. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, topping for fruit or oatmeal, occasional dry snacking, and easy portioning for meals.
Ingredients
Wheat Bran, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Baking Soda, Annatto Color, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch Breakfast Cereal Cups, Family Breakfast, Fiber Cereal, Original, 2.8oz Cup (1 Cup)
Where to buy
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Box


