Is Pot Noodle Beef & Tomato Instant Noodles Block 114 g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodle Mix (95.6%): Noodles (87%) [WHEAT flour, sunflower oil, salt, raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], potato starch, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), sugar, flavourings, yeast extract, tomato puree powder (0.8%), soy sauce powder [maltodextrin, soy sauce (SOY, WHEAT), salt], hydrolysed vegetable protein, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, potassium chloride, acid (citric acid). Sauce sachet (4.4%): Tomato sauce [water, spirit vinegar, tomato paste (18%), sugar, glucose syrup, salt, modified corn starch]. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Pot Noodle Beef & Tomato Instant Noodles Block 114 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Beef & Tomato Instant Noodles Block 114 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


