Is Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g Pescatarian?

Description
Savory chicken-and-mushroom instant noodles deliver a rich, umami-forward sauce coating soft, slightly springy strands; this larger format provides a bigger portion suited to quick meals, office lunches or late-night snacks. Reviewers note consistent convenience and filling size, with occasional comments about overly strong seasoning and variable noodle texture and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-and-mushroom instant noodles deliver a rich, umami-forward sauce coating soft, slightly springy strands; this larger format provides a bigger portion suited to quick meals, office lunches or late-night snacks. Reviewers note consistent convenience and filling size, with occasional comments about overly strong seasoning and variable noodle texture and aroma.
Ingredients
Dried noodles (66%) [ WHEAT flour (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], maltodextrin, WHEAT flour, sweetcorn, potassium chloride, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings (contain MILK), sugar, skimmed MILK powder, palm fat, onion powder, salt, yeast extract, yeast powder (contains WHEAT, BARLEY), mushrooms (0.3%), herbs (chives, sage), potato starch, mushroom juice concentrate (maltodextrin, mushroom juice concentrate), acid (citric acid). Sauce sachet (3.5%): Soy sauce [water, SOY, salt, molasses, sugar, WHEAT flour, acid (acetic acid)]. May contain other cereals containing gluten, egg, celery and mustard
Check Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Where to buy
Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


