Is POT ROAST STARTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONIONS, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED TOMATOES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CELERY, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.

Check POT ROAST STARTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep