Is POT ROAST STARTER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONIONS, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED TOMATOES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CELERY, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.

Check POT ROAST STARTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? POT ROAST STARTER | Spoonful