Is Pot Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • boneless beef chuck roast

boneless beef chuck roast

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless beef chuck roast (with up to twelve percent solution of water, sodium phosphate, salt), potatoes, carrots, onion and celery. complimentary seasoning packet ingredients: maltodextrin (from corn), salt, modified corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (hydrolyzed soy protein. hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten), garlic powder, dehydrated bell pepper (red & green), onion powder, caramel color and <2% soybean oil (anti-dusting) and silicon dioxide (anti-caking). contains: soy, wheat. di sf

Check Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch