Is Pot Roast Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten
- wheat
hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
boneless beef chuck roast (with up to twelve percent solution of water, sodium phosphate, salt), potatoes, carrots, onion and celery. complimentary seasoning packet ingredients: maltodextrin (from corn), salt, modified corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (hydrolyzed soy protein. hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten), garlic powder, dehydrated bell pepper (red & green), onion powder, caramel color and <2% soybean oil (anti-dusting) and silicon dioxide (anti-caking). contains: soy, wheat. di sf
Check Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen


