Is POTATO AND SOY-CHORIZO CRUSTLESS QUICHE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured soy protein

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGGS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTATOES, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), VEGETABLE PROTEIN SAUSAGE (WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN,CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER

Check POTATO AND SOY-CHORIZO CRUSTLESS QUICHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunch