Is POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid powder
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL POWDER [PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED], LACTIC ACID POWDER, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PANKO CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking