Is POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon flavored chiplets
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- natural flavors
imitation bacon flavored chiplets
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], LACTIC ACID), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


