Is Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, And Extractives Of Annatto), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid

Check Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish