Is Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, And Extractives Of Annatto), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid

Check Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish