Is Potato chips, dill pickle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn and/or canola and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (lactose [milk], dextrose, salt, corn maltodextrin, citric acid, sodium diacetate, hydrolyzed corn protein, spices [including dill], sugar, garlic powder, modified cornstarch, malic acid, yeast extract, natural flavor, white vinegar, not more than 2% each of calcium silicate and silicon dioxide added as anticaking agents).

Check Potato chips, dill pickle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping