Is Potato Chips, Honey BBQ, Kettle Cook'd Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Honey Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Tomato, Fructose, Organic Honey Powder (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Honey), Extractives Of Paprika, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt

Check Potato Chips, Honey BBQ, Kettle Cook'd against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Potato Chips, Honey BBQ, Kettle Cook'd is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go