Is POTATO CHIPS, PARMESAN & GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cream extract
  • including natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • whey

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR), DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check POTATO CHIPS, PARMESAN & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go