Is Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

Description
Crispy, thinly sliced chips deliver a pronounced creamy-tangy and savory flavor with a lingering umami note. Texture is crunchy but light, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at parties, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches for added crunch. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and occasional over-salt perception.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream solids
- modified milk
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy, thinly sliced chips deliver a pronounced creamy-tangy and savory flavor with a lingering umami note. Texture is crunchy but light, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at parties, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches for added crunch. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and occasional over-salt perception.
Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, DRIED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


