Is Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk
  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, thinly sliced chips deliver a pronounced creamy-tangy and savory flavor with a lingering umami note. Texture is crunchy but light, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at parties, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches for added crunch. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and occasional over-salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, DRIED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go