Is Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, thinly sliced chips deliver a pronounced creamy-tangy and savory flavor with a lingering umami note. Texture is crunchy but light, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at parties, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches for added crunch. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and occasional over-salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, DRIED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go