Is Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cream, Cultures And Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Citric Acid

Check Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go